CLA-2-86:RR:NC:MM:106 D85170

Mr. Vincent Di Costanzo
Panalpina, Inc.
Koger Center
425 North Center Drive
Ste. 105
Norfolk, VA 23502

RE: The tariff classification of an end cap casting from Korea.

Dear Mr. Di Costanzo:

In your letter dated November 20, 1998, on behalf of Brenco, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph with your request.

The article in question is a component called an end cap, a ductile iron casting used in rail car applications. The end cap is bolted to the end of a rail car's axle into 3 pre-tapped holes which mate with the end cap. This action completes the axle and prevents the rail car's journal bearing from dislodging from the axle.

The applicable subheading for the end cap casting will be 8607.19.0600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of railway or tramway locomotives or rolling stock: parts of axles. The rate of duty will be 0.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-466-5668.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division